Friday, June 17, 2011

I've Had Enough!

It's amazing how much the little house-clutter trolls can accomplish when you're away from the house for a few days and only coming home to sleep!  It seems that 'stuff' ends up everywhere!  Actually, the little rascals have been at it for some time, it's just that I have finally had enough!  So, as one who can not stand clutter... guess what I'm doing today?!  I am tackling this yet once again...
























It seems that I have to tackle this area every other month because it is a dumping ground for all things that I don't know what to do with OR is something that needs to be done.  I need to come up with a system and a place for things and maybe I won't need to do this every other month!

Another project for today is this...


























I printed this Household and Personal Property Inventory Book off a website maybe over a year ago and have yet to even start it because it seemed overwhelming.  I have learned that while I can not stand clutter and I yearn to be organized that I also seem to put off obtaining a clutter-free, organized life because it seems overwhelming to me and I don't know where to begin.  So, I am determined to just start somewhere, anywhere, and at least put a dent into these things that have been bugging me and need to be done.

Sooooo, here goes!  I'll let you know this evening how much I accomplish today!

Wish me luck and say a prayer... I'm gonna need it.... and maybe some caffeine today!

Till next time,

3 comments:

texwisgirl said...

get yourself an energy drink or two!

Marissa ♥ said...

When I read the title of this post, I said, "Uh oh!" LOL

I know exactly what you mean, when I'm on the go a lot, I tend to come in, throw something down with good intentions of picking up in the morning (because it's late and I'm tired) but then morning comes and I have to rush off again...

Well, I can say one thing about your desk clutter...it looks organized!! :) I call that organized chaos here at my desk. haha
I LOVE that big glass bell jar in the corner of the desk!

Debbie @ Swampbilly Ranch said...

When you get done organizing your house, can you come and do mine?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...